;

Our People

Staff

     Headmistress

      Mrs Christina McCullough, B.A. (Q.T.S), M.Ed

     Deputy Head (Academic)

      Mrs Lindsey Ashwin, M.B.A., B.Mus (Hons), P.G.C.E., DipABRSM

     Deputy Head (Pastoral)

      Mr Karl Robinson, B.Ed 

Teaching Staff

  • Mrs Claire Adams, Sports Coach
  • Mrs Victoria Balchin, B.A. (Hons) Q.T.S Reception Teacher
  • Mr John Barker B.Mus. MMus (P.G.C.E MTeach) Music
  • Mr Aaron Beazley, B.Sc., M.Sc. Physical Education
  • Dr Peter Blas, BSc (Hons), MSc, PhD, P.G.C.E. Science
  • Mrs Samantha Branch-Evans, B.Sc., Biology, P.G.C.E. Science Lead
  • Mrs Jenny Brown, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. Head of Prep, Year 3 Teacher
  • Mrs Clare Charles, B.Th. (Cantab), P.G.C.E. SpLD ATS (BDA) Head of Learning Development
  • Miss Joy Clapham, B.A., M.B.A.Ed, PGC:SpLD, PGC:SENCO, SpLD APC & TPC (PATOSS) Director of Learning Development
  • Mrs Zoe Cooke, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. Mathematics, Key Stage 3&4 Mathematics Lead
  • Ms Annie Dalby, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. Art Lead
  • Miss Sarah Daly, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Q.T.S. Year 5 Teacher
  • Ms Natalie Gerard, B.Ed. (Hons) Humanities, BTEC Animal Care 
  • Mr James Green, B.A. English Lead
  • Mrs Caroline Hinson, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. Key Stage 1&2 English Lead, Year 4 Teacher
  • Miss Kellie Hoult, B.A. Head of Girls Physical Education
  • Mrs Fran Jelly, B.A., P.G.C.E. Information Technology
  • Mrs Sarah Liquorish, B.A. (Hons), M.A., P.G.C.E. Humanities 
  • Mrs Sylvie Lopez-Correia M.A. Spanish
  • Mrs Kalpa Madlani, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. Q.T.S Information Technology and Mathematics
  • Mrs Sabrina Marchenay, B.A. French
  • Mrs Amy McPherson, B.A. Music
  • Mrs Helen Mills, B.A. (with Q.T.S.) Year 2 Teacher
  • Mrs Emily Murray, B.A. (Hons) Sports Coach
  • Miss Sabiha Musa, B.A. (Hons), M.A., P.G.C.E., PG Cert. English, Drama and Media Studies
  • Mr David Palmer, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. Mathematics 
  • Mrs Gillian Patterson, B.A. (Hons), M.A., P.G.C.E. French
  • Mrs Joanna Payne, B.Ed. Specialist SEND Teacher
  • Mr Laurie Potter Physical Education
  • Mrs Catriona Purdon Spanish
  • Mr George Rawlings, B.Sc. (Hons) Sports Graduate
  • Mr Oliver Tapscott, B.A. (Hons) Head of Sport, Geography
  • Mrs Joanna Veary, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. Head of Pre-prep, Year 1 Teacher
  • Mr Craig Warner, B.Sc. Science 
  • Mrs Louisa Weiner, B.A. Food & Nutrition

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs Karen Carter, STALIS 3, HLTA 4, FDTL 5
  • Ms Michelle Clark, B.A. (Hons) P.G.C.E 
  • Mrs Sian Farmer, NVQ3
  • Mrs Melissa Heslop, B.A. (Hons)
  • Mrs Rizwana Ibrahim, B.A. (Hons) P.G.C.E
  • Mrs Sue McGrath, STAA
  • Mrs Helen Potter
  • Miss Tina Rimington, NVQ3 CCLD
  • Mrs Kate Smith
  • Mrs Elizabeth Stretton
  • Mrs Rebecca Swales, B.Ed (Hons)
  • Mrs Rachel Toach, B.A. (Hons) P.G.C.E
  • Mrs Ellen Woollatt, NVQ3

Support Staff

  • Mr Mick Allen Part-time Caretaker
  • Mrs Katrina Inchley Administrative Assistant
  • Mr Stephen J Jeffries, L.L.B. (Leeds), F.C.A Director of Finance and Operations 
  • Mr Ciaran Kilduff Groundsman
  • Mr Philip Millward, M.A. Chaplain
  • Mrs Sally Mullings, B.A. (Hons) Admissions & Marketing Assistant
  • Mrs Sarah Pollard, B.Eng Food and Science Technician
  • Mr Paul Riley Site Services Operative
  • Mr David Stone Senior IT Technician
  • Miss Claire Tong, BSc. (Hons), PGCert, Dip.Couns. Operations Assistant
  • Mrs Ruth White, B.A. (Hons) Reception Administrator
  • Mrs Julia Whittle PA to the Headmistress and Admissions
  • Mrs Charlotte Wright, B.A. (Hons) Well-being Mentor

Principal of the Leicester Grammar School Trust

  • Mr John Watson, M.A. (Oxon: Hertford) Headmaster of Leicester Grammar School Trust, (Classics and Modern Languages)